There is no fixed price per ping for turnkey factory vietnam; quotations are the sum of four accounts: land sublease, core construction, process systems and approvals. Once your brief is finalized, the turnkey contractor locks the price in a single itemized tender submission. Doan Luc Construction holds the Class I supervision and construction license for industrial works issued by the Ministry of Construction BXD-00030041 (351/QD-CPN-DN, June 15, 2021).
Key takeaways
- factory construction cost vietnam is split into four accounts: land sublease, construction, process systems and approvals; there is no flat per-ping unit price for construction
- Q2 2026 industrial land sublease: approx. 143 USD/sqm/remaining lease term in the north (CBRE), approx. 183 to 186.4 USD in the south (Period: Q2 2026; Source: Cushman & Wakefield)
- Ready-built factory alternative: approx. 4.9 to 5.2 USD/sqm/month in the south, approx. 5.0 USD in the north (both Q2 2026 asking rents)
- Twelve completed projects total approx. 618,900 sqm of land, 334,400 sqm of building area and 568,700 sqm of gross floor area; construction period 5 to 9 months
- Fully priced at tender stage, 100% no additional cost; price adjustments only for client-instructed changes, regulatory changes or force majeure, all priced in writing in advance
On this page
Suppose you are comparing to build a factory in vietnam versus leasing a ready-built factory, with process power and cleanroom class requirements in hand but bay spacing and floor loading not yet fixed. Understanding the quotation structure first and then using a complete brief to obtain an executable itemized tender price will save more time than asking around for a per-ping price.
What four accounts make up factory construction cost vietnam? What drives construction pricing?
When budgeting, split factory construction cost vietnam into four separate accounts. Land is the sublease consideration for the remaining lease term in the park; construction is structure and envelope; systems are the power, HVAC, cleanroom, wastewater and exhaust gas treatment and fire protection required for your process; and finally design appraisal and approvals for permits.
Construction pricing moves with the brief. Bay spacing and clear height, floor loading, number of floors, cleanroom class, process power capacity, fire protection rating and ground conditions each change the structural and MEP configuration, so there is no universal per-ping unit price.
| Cost Category | Scope | 2026 Reference Range |
|---|---|---|
| Land sublease | One-time consideration for remaining lease term of industrial land | Approx. 137.7 to 143 USD/sqm/remaining lease term in the north; approx. 183 to 186.4 USD in the south (Q2 2026 asking rent) |
| Core construction | Foundations, steel structure, roofing and cladding, flooring | Itemized tender pricing per brief, no fixed per-ping unit price |
| Process systems | Industrial power, HVAC, cleanroom Class 1,000/10,000/100,000, wastewater and exhaust gas treatment, fire protection, smart factory | Priced by load and class |
| Approvals and design appraisal | Design, drawing appraisal, permits and statutory documentation | Per park and provincial regulations |
Planning a plant? Tell us what you make, the floor area and the start month →
How does turnkey factory vietnam lock in pricing? How does tender pricing work?
The pricing logic for turnkey factory vietnam is to define requirements clearly first, then have the contractor price everything in one go. Doan Luc's approach is to submit an itemized tender based on the client's brief, with pricing fully calculated at tender stage and the document stating 100% no additional cost.

Pricing moves only in three cases: client-instructed design changes, regulatory changes and force majeure, and each is priced in writing before execution. The company also states one clear refusal: it does not undertake high-risk contracts nor chase bids at any price.
| Phase | Scope of Work |
|---|---|
| 1. Brief and feasibility | Confirmation of production lines, capacity, loading, clear height, power and cleanroom class |
| 2. Province and park selection | Comparison of land, power supply, water supply/drainage and environmental conditions |
| 3. Master plan and loads | General layout, traffic circulation, power and HVAC loads |
| 4. Itemized tender | Itemized pricing per drawings and specifications with an executable timeline |
| 5. Design and design appraisal | Architectural design and drawing appraisal, design and appraisal Class II (BDG-00030041, valid until December 10, 2030) |
| 6. Approvals and commencement | Submission of permits and statutory documents, commencement upon approval |
| 7. Construction to handover | Foundations and structure, envelope, MEP and fire protection, fit-out, testing and acceptance, handover, warranty and post-warranty support |
How large and how long does it take to build a factory in vietnam? Evidence from twelve factories
The following twelve factories have their construction periods disclosed case by case in Doan Luc's capability profile (September 3, 2026, 131 pages). The company has been established for 12 years, has 1,490 employees, with offices in Ho Chi Minh and Ha Noi, and its own production base in Viet Huong 2 Industrial Park, with in-house steel structure fabrication and supply of AAC blocks, ALC panels, concrete and sand-stone bricks.
The profile totals approx. 618,900 sqm of land, 334,400 sqm of building area and 568,700 sqm of gross floor area. For ten factories with disclosed timelines, on-site construction was 5 to 9 months. The schedule for the Mulin project is shown in the profile as printed without aggregation and is reproduced here as printed.
| Project | Industry | Park | On-site Period | Building Area | Gross Floor Area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandra Hamilton Home | Furniture | Tan Tien Park Cluster, Dong Nai (formerly Binh Phuoc) | As stated in profile | — | — |
| Keeson | Furniture | Tan Tien Park Cluster, Dong Nai | 8.5 months | 61,155 sqm | As stated in profile |
| Zeng Hsing | Machinery | VSIP II-A, Ho Chi Minh (formerly Binh Duong) | Within 5 to 9 months | — | — |
| Mulin | Machinery | As stated in profile | As printed (not aggregated) | As stated in profile | As stated in profile |
| Jingpin | Machinery | As stated in profile | Within 5 to 9 months | — | — |
| Lap Van | Paper | VSIP II-A, Ho Chi Minh | Within 5 to 9 months | — | — |
| Hongting | Electronic components | VSIP III, Ho Chi Minh | 9 months | — | 55,801 sqm |
| Ever Strong | Plastics | VSIP II-A, Ho Chi Minh | Within 5 to 9 months | — | — |
| Viet Huu | Plastics | As stated in profile | Within 5 to 9 months | — | — |
| Haoda | Stainless steel vacuum flasks | Dat Do I, Ho Chi Minh (formerly Ba Ria-Vung Tau) | Within 5 to 9 months | — | — |
| Acewell | Auto parts | Yen My IP, Hung Yen | Within 5 to 9 months | — | — |
| Velowork | Bicycles | Dat Do I, Ho Chi Minh | Within 5 to 9 months | — | — |
The capability profile also states: architectural design, construction, MEP, fire protection, interior fit-out and statutory documentation can be completed under a single contract; cleanrooms are Class 1,000 / 10,000 / 100,000 (ISO 6/7/8); plus 16 completed works and 28 client logos. Quality and occupational health and safety are certified by ARES International Certification in Tainan with ISO 9001:2015, 14001:2015, 45001:2018, valid until February 28, 2027, January 5, 2028 and January 15, 2028 respectively. The profile does not state construction cost per sqm, days required for approvals, performance guarantee, advance payment guarantee, liquidated damages for delay, defects liability period or insurance terms.
Notes on building a factory in Vietnam and setting up manufacturing in Vietnam: how to choose between land and ready-built factories?
If timing is tight or initial area requirements are modest, you can lease a ready-built factory first before evaluating a build. Cushman & Wakefield noted in Q2 2026 that ready-built factory supply in the north was approx. 5.8 million sqm, up 16.9% year on year, and ready-built warehouse supply approx. 3.6 million sqm, with occupancy rates of 86% for factories and 85.7% for warehouses, and 64% for industrial land.
Land sublease and ready-built factory rents are quoted on different bases, so compare them separately. Cushman & Wakefield Q2 2026 asking rents for industrial land in the south: Dong Nai 189.6 USD/sqm/remaining lease term, Ho Chi Minh 187.5 USD, Tay Ninh 179.6 USD; approx. 137.7 USD for key markets in the north. CBRE's asking rent for first-tier markets in the north in the same period was approx. 143 USD/sqm/remaining lease term. All are one-time considerations for the remaining lease term, not annual rents.
| Cushman & Wakefield Q2 2026 Asking Rent | Industrial Land (USD/sqm/remaining lease term) | Ready-Built Factory (USD/sqm/month) |
|---|---|---|
| Ho Chi Minh | 187.5 | 5.1 |
| Dong Nai | 189.6 | 4.9 |
| Tay Ninh | 179.6 | 4.6 |
| Key markets in the north | 137.7 | 5.0 |
Monthly rents for ready-built factories also vary by location. In the same quarter, Cushman & Wakefield's asking rent for ready-built factories in the south was approx. 4.9 USD/sqm/month, CBRE's asking rent for the south in the same period was 5.2 USD, and JLL's was 5.0 USD. Whether management fees and taxes are included was not consistently disclosed by each firm, so rely on written quotations when comparing.
FAQ
How much does it cost to set up manufacturing in Vietnam?
It is clearest to estimate with four accounts: land sublease consideration, construction, process systems and approvals. Refer to Q2 2026 asking rents for land and ready-built factories, while construction and systems require itemized quotations based on your bay spacing, loading, clear height and cleanroom class.
How long does it take to build a factory in Vietnam?
Among the factories in the profile, ten with disclosed timelines had on-site construction of 5 to 9 months, for example Keeson completed 61,155 sqm of building area in 8.5 months and Hongting completed 55,801 sqm of gross floor area in 9 months. Actual timelines still depend on scale, system complexity and approval progress.
How to choose between building your own factory and leasing a ready-built factory in Vietnam?
Timeline and production-line flexibility are critical. When you build a factory in vietnam, spans, floor loadings and power supply can be customised to your process; leasing can shorten time to start-up, but you must verify that power capacity, wastewater treatment and fire-protection ratings match your process.
Why is there no per-ping factory construction cost vietnam rate?
Pricing is driven by the brief. For the same floor area, differences in clear height, loading and cleanroom grade create major variances in structural and MEP costs. Only a complete brief can produce an actionable itemised tender price and programme.
Before payment, secure three written documents: the itemised tender with a drawing cross-reference schedule, the price-adjustment mechanism for regulatory changes, and the park's written confirmation on power supply and environmental compliance. If any one is missing, budget and schedule can quickly run out of control. We can help review these three documents via Zalo or WeChat and provide a comparable itemised tender format based on your brief.
Want a deeper market briefing?
Our research desk publishes a 40-page quarterly Vietnam Real Estate Brief. Free for qualified investors.
Request the briefMore articles
All news
Property Sale/ResaleHow Much Does It Cost for Taiwanese Buyers to Purchase Property in Vietnam? Ho Chi Minh City and Ha Noi 2026 Price Ranges and Total Costs
How much does it cost for Taiwanese buyers to purchase a home in Vietnam? Based on Q1 2026 average new-launch prices, Ha Noi is approximately VND 128 million/sqm (approx. USD 5,120/sqm), Ho Chi Minh...
Read article
Property Sale/ResalePalm River: Reading the Price per Square Metre Before You Commit
A unit at Palm River is listed at a headline figure per square metre. That number looks competitive against other riverside projects in District 2.
Read article
Property Sale/ResaleDa Nang for Foreign Buyers: Beachfront Price Bands, Quota Status and the Condotel Minefield
You've seen the headlines about Vietnam's growth story. You've probably also heard a friend or a colleague mention they bought an apartment in Ho Chi Minh City or Ha Noi. or Ha Noi.
Read articleThe essentials every foreign buyer should read before reserving.

